Accepted scientific name:
Saraca asoca (Roxb.)Willd. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Saraca asoca (Roxb.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Jonesia asoca Roxb. (synonym) 6 literature references for Jonesia asoca Roxb.
Jonesia confusa Hassk. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Jonesia confusa Hassk.
Jonesia pinnata Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 5 literature references for Jonesia pinnata Willd.
Saraca confusa (Hassk.)Backer (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca confusa (Hassk.)Backer
Saraca indica sensu Bedd., non L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca indica sensu Bedd.,  non L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ashok (En, Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asoca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diya-ratambala (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diya-ratmal (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jonesia - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Saraca
Distribution: Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Burma (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jawa (native); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Nepal (native); Pakistan (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Reunion (introduced); Sri Lanka (native); Sulawesi (native); Sumatera (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20127
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b76590-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010