Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria mariana var. orientalis Fantz (accepted name) 2 literature references for Clitoria mariana var. orientalis Fantz
Synonyms:
Clitoria arborescens sensu Bhaumik & G.C.Das (misapplied name) 5 literature references for Clitoria arborescens sensu Bhaumik & G.C.Das
Clitoria grahamii sensu Benth., p.p. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Clitoria grahamii sensu Benth., p.p.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Clitoria
Species Clitoria mariana
Distribution: China (native); India (native); Myanmar (native); Thailand (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz P.R., 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~19896
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f485068c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010