Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria heterophylla var. pedunculata (Benth.)Fantz (accepted name) 2 literature references for Clitoria heterophylla var. pedunculata (Benth.)Fantz
Synonyms:
Clitoria pedunculata Benth. (synonym) 5 literature references for Clitoria pedunculata Benth.
Ternatea pedunculata (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym) 3 literature references for Ternatea pedunculata (Benth.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kivahy (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lady (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vahy-tany (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Clitoria
Species Clitoria heterophylla
Distribution: Madagascar (native); Mauritius (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz P.R., 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~19885
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4850eac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010