Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria heterophylla Lam. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Clitoria heterophylla Lam.
Synonyms:
Ternatea heterophylla (Lam.)Kuntze (synonym) 4 literature references for Ternatea heterophylla (Lam.)Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Clitoria heterophylla var. heterophylla Bojer
Clitoria heterophylla var. pedunculata (Benth.)Fantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kilelo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kivahy (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lady (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vahy-tany (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Clitoria
Distribution: Brazil (introduced); India (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jawa (native); Madagascar (native); Mauritius (native); Reunion (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); United States (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz P.R., 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~19883
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b660e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010