Accepted scientific name:
Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.)Benth. (accepted name) 9 literature references for Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.)Benth.
Synonyms:
Dolichos phaseoloides Roxb. (synonym) 20 literature references for Dolichos phaseoloides Roxb.
Neustanthus phaseoloides Benth. (synonym) 10 literature references for Neustanthus phaseoloides Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Pueraria phaseoloides var. javanica (Benth.)Baker
Pueraria phaseoloides var. phaseoloides (Roxb.)Benth.
Pueraria phaseoloides var. subspicata (Benth.)Maesen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Centro Grande Feuille - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kudzu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puero - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tropical Kudzu - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Pueraria
Distribution: Andaman Is (native); Angola-ISO (introduced); Bangladesh (native); Belize (introduced); Bhutan (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Brazil (introduced); Brunei (native); Burma (native); Cambodia (introduced); Cameroon (introduced); Caribbean-TRP (introduced); China (introduced); Christmas I (introduced); Ecuador (introduced); Fiji (introduced); French Guiana (uncertain); Ghana (introduced); Guyana (uncertain); Hainan (native); Hong Kong (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (uncertain); Irian Jaya (native); Jawa (native); Laos (introduced); Liberia (introduced); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (introduced); Moluccas (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Nigeria (introduced); Niue (native); Panama (introduced); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Peru (introduced); Philippines (introduced); Reunion (introduced); Rodrigues (introduced); Sabah (native); Samoa-JML (native); Sao Tome & Principe (introduced); Sarawak (native); Seychelles (introduced); Sierra Leone (introduced); Singapore (introduced); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sulawesi (native); Surinam (uncertain); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (introduced); Togo (introduced); Vietnam (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1873
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6b007b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010