Accepted scientific name:
Mucuna gigantea subsp. quadrialata (Baker)Verdc. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mucuna gigantea subsp. quadrialata (Baker)Verdc.
Synonyms:
Mucuna longipedicellata Hauman (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna longipedicellata Hauman
Mucuna quadrialata Baker (synonym) 4 literature references for Mucuna quadrialata Baker
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Mucuna
Species Mucuna gigantea
Distribution: Kenya (native); Madagascar (native); Mauritius (native); Mozambique (native); Seychelles (native); South Africa (native); Tanzania (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1811
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4870496-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010