Accepted scientific name:
Mucuna gigantea (Willd.)DC. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Mucuna gigantea (Willd.)DC.
Synonyms:
Dolichos gigantea Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Dolichos gigantea Willd.
Dolichos giganteus Willd. (synonym) 10 literature references for Dolichos giganteus Willd.
Mucuna grevei Drake (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna grevei Drake
Mucuna tashiroi Hayata (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna tashiroi Hayata
Stizolobium giganteum (Willd.)Spreng. (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium giganteum (Willd.)Spreng.
Infraspecific taxon: Mucuna gigantea subsp. gigantea (Willd.)DC.
Mucuna gigantea subsp. plurisemina Verdc.
Mucuna gigantea subsp. quadrialata (Baker)Verdc.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elaphant Cowitch (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feseka Uli - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kana-pus-waela (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liane Cadoque - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liane Caiman - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mort aux Rats - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea Bean - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
seabean - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tutae Pua - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wakore - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Mucuna
Distribution: American Samoa (native); Andaman Is (native); Australia (native); Bangladesh (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Burma (native); China (native); Comoro Is (uncertain); Cook Is (native); Fiji (native); Gilbert Is (native); Hainan (native); Hawaii (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Japan (native); Jawa (native); Kenya (native); Madagascar (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (native); Moluccas (native); Mozambique (native); Myanmar (native); New Caledonia (native); Nicobar Is (native); Niue (native); Northern Marianas (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Reunion (native); Rodrigues (native); Sabah (native); Samoa-JML (native); Sarawak (native); Seychelles (native); Singapore (native); Society Is (native); Solomon Is (native); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (native); Thailand (native); Tonga (native); Uganda (native); Vanuatu (native); Vietnam (native); Zaire (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1810
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6acd42c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010