Accepted scientific name:
Mucuna gigantea subsp. gigantea (Willd.)DC. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mucuna gigantea subsp. gigantea (Willd.)DC.
Synonyms:
Carpogon giganteus (Willd.)Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpogon giganteus (Willd.)Roxb.
Mucuna toyoshimai Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna toyoshimai Nakai
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Mucuna
Species Mucuna gigantea
Distribution: Australia (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Burma (native); China (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Japan (native); Lord Howe I (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Solomon Is (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~17699
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f486e10a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010