Accepted scientific name:
Vicia faba subsp. paucijuga (Alef.)Muratova (accepted name) 2 literature references for Vicia faba subsp. paucijuga (Alef.)Muratova
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Faba Bean - -
Field Bean - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia faba
Distribution: Afghanistan (introduced); India (introduced); Pakistan (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16781
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f487f55e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010