Accepted scientific name:
Acacia caesia (L.)Willd. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Acacia caesia (L.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Acacia columnaris Craib (synonym) 4 literature references for Acacia columnaris Craib
Acacia intsia sensu auct. (misapplied name) 4 literature references for Acacia intsia sensu auct.
Acacia intsia var. caesia (L.)Baker (synonym) 6 literature references for Acacia intsia var. caesia (L.)Baker
Mimosa caesia (L.)Willd. (synonym) 6 literature references for Mimosa caesia (L.)Willd.
Mimosa intsia auct. non L. (misapplied name) 4 literature references for Mimosa intsia auct. non L.
Infraspecific taxon: Acacia caesia var. caesia (L.)Willd.
Acacia caesia var. subnuda (Craib)I.C.Nielsen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aila (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hinguru Vel (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Distribution: Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Cambodia (native); China (native); India (native); India-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Laos (native); Myanmar (native); Philippines (native); Sri Lanka (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16743
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a5d6d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010