Accepted scientific name:
Acacia simplex (Sparrm.)Pedley (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Acacia laurifolia A.Gray (synonym)
Acacia laurifolia Willd. (synonym)
Acacia simplicifolia Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia simplicifolia Druce
Mimosa simplicifolia L.f. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tataagia - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Distribution: Argentina (introduced); Fiji (native); Northern Marianas (uncertain); Samoa-JML (native); Tonga (native); Vanuatu (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Indeterminate, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16714
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69b4770-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010