Accepted scientific name:
Mucuna pruriens var. pruriens (L.)DC. (accepted name) 9 literature references for Mucuna pruriens var. pruriens (L.)DC.
Synonyms:
Carpogon capitatus Roxb. (synonym) 3 literature references for Carpogon capitatus Roxb.
Carpogon niveus Roxb. (synonym) 3 literature references for Carpogon niveus Roxb.
Marcanthus cochinchinense Lour. (synonym) 3 literature references for Marcanthus cochinchinense Lour.
Mucuna cochinchinense (Lour.)A.Chev. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mucuna cochinchinense (Lour.)A.Chev.
Mucuna luzoniensis Merr. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mucuna luzoniensis Merr.
Mucuna lyonii Merr. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mucuna lyonii Merr.
Mucuna sericophylla Perkins (synonym) 3 literature references for Mucuna sericophylla Perkins
Mucuna velutina Hassk. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mucuna velutina Hassk.
Negretia mitis Blanco (synonym) 3 literature references for Negretia mitis Blanco
Stizolobium capitatum (Roxb.)Kuntze (synonym) 3 literature references for Stizolobium capitatum (Roxb.)Kuntze
Stizolobium cochinchinense (Lour.)Burk (synonym) 3 literature references for Stizolobium cochinchinense (Lour.)Burk
Stizolobium niveum (Roxb.)Kuntze (synonym) 3 literature references for Stizolobium niveum (Roxb.)Kuntze
Stizolobium velutinum (Hassk.)Piper & Tracy (synonym) 3 literature references for Stizolobium velutinum (Hassk.)Piper & Tracy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cowage (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cowhage (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cowitch (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goncha (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaunch (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiwach (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois à Gratter - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Mucuna
Species Mucuna pruriens
Distribution: Andaman Is (native); Angola (native); Bangladesh (native); Bhutan (native); Burundi (native); Cambodia (native); Cameroon (native); Chad (native); China (native); Equatorial Guinea (native); Ethiopia (native); Ghana (native); Guinea (native); Hainan (native); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Ivory Coast (native); Japan (native); Jawa (native); Kenya (native); Laos (native); Liberia (native); Madagascar (native); Malawi (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mozambique (native); Myanmar (native); Nepal (native); Nigeria (native); Pakistan (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Principe (native); Reunion (introduced); Sao Tome (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Solomon Is (native); South Africa (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sudan (native); Tanzania (native); Thailand (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Venezuela (uncertain); Vietnam (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native); Zimbabwe (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16569
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f48806fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010