Accepted scientific name:
Abrus pulchellus subsp. cantoniensis (Hance)Verdc. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Abrus pulchellus subsp. cantoniensis (Hance)Verdc.
Synonyms:
Abrus cantoniensis Hance (synonym) 7 literature references for Abrus cantoniensis Hance
Abrus cantoniensis var. hossei Craib (synonym) 2 literature references for Abrus cantoniensis var. hossei Craib
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Abrus
Species Abrus pulchellus
Distribution: China (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Polhill R.M., 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16393
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f488493c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010