Accepted scientific name:
Trifolium pratense var. sativum Schreb. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Trifolium pratense var. sativum Schreb.
Synonyms:
Trifolium baeticum Boiss. (synonym) 2 literature references for Trifolium baeticum Boiss.
Trifolium sativum (Schreb.)Crome (synonym) 3 literature references for Trifolium sativum (Schreb.)Crome
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Klever Krasnyi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Kulturnyi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klever Posevnoi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konyushina Posivna (Ukr) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punane Ristik (Est) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarkanais Abolins (Latv) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium pratense
Distribution: Afghanistan (uncertain); Armenia (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Belarus (introduced); Canada (introduced); Estonia (introduced); Finland (uncertain); Great Britain (uncertain); Gruzia (introduced); Iran (uncertain); Iraq (uncertain); Kazakhstan (introduced); Kirgizstan (introduced); Latvia (introduced); Lithuania (introduced); Moldova (introduced); Mongolia (introduced); Morocco (uncertain); Russia in Asia (introduced); Russia in Europe (introduced); Sicilia-F.E. (native); Spain-F.E. (native); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Tunisia (uncertain); Turkey in Asia (uncertain); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); Uzbekistan (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16190
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f488a012-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010