Accepted scientific name:
Pterocarpus dalbergioides DC. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Pterocarpus dalbergioides DC.
Synonyms:
Lingoum dalbergioides (Roxb.)Pierre (synonym) 2 literature references for Lingoum dalbergioides (Roxb.)Pierre
Pterocarpus advenus Baill. (synonym) 4 literature references for Pterocarpus advenus Baill.
Pterocarpus indicus auct. non Willd. (misapplied name) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus indicus auct. non Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Andaman Padauk (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andaman Redwood (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Pterocarpus
Distribution: Andaman Is (native); Bangladesh (introduced); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jawa (introduced); Madagascar (introduced); Nicobar Is (introduced); Peninsular Malaysia (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cavalcante de Lima H., 1992-1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16069
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a2df58-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010