Accepted scientific name:
Pterocarpus santalinus L.f. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Pterocarpus santalinus L.f.
Synonyms:
Lingoum santalinum (L.f.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Lingoum santalinum (L.f.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lal Chandan (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ragat Chandan (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sandalwood - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sandas (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rukhto Chandan (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandalwood - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Undum (Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Pterocarpus
Distribution: China (uncertain); India (native); India-ISO (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Taiwan (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cavalcante de Lima H., 1992-1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16068
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a2de2c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010