Accepted scientific name:
Rhynchosia capitata (Roth)DC. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Rhynchosia capitata (Roth)DC.
Synonyms:
Glycine capitata Roth (synonym) 2 literature references for Glycine capitata Roth
Nomismia capitata (Roth)Wight & Arn. (synonym) 2 literature references for Nomismia capitata (Roth)Wight & Arn.
Rhynchosia aurea auct. non DC. (misapplied name) 2 literature references for Rhynchosia aurea auct. non DC.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Rhynchosia
Distribution: India (native); Pakistan (native); Sri Lanka (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van der Maesen L.J.G., 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16028
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a2b5f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010