Accepted scientific name:
Erythrina vespertilio Benth. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Erythrina vespertilio Benth.
Synonyms:
Corallodendron vespertilio (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Corallodendron vespertilio (Benth.)Kuntze
Erythrina biloba F.Muell. (synonym) 2 literature references for Erythrina biloba F.Muell.
Erythrina vespertilio var. biloba Domin (synonym) 2 literature references for Erythrina vespertilio var. biloba Domin
Erythrina vespertilio var. typica Domin (synonym) 2 literature references for Erythrina vespertilio var. typica Domin
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barswing Coral (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bat's Wing Coral Tree - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gray Corkwood (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Erythrina
Distribution: Australia (native); India (introduced); Papua New Guinea (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis G.P., 1994-1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16005
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a295de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010