Accepted scientific name:
Mucuna pruriens var. utilis (Wall. ex Wight)L.H.Bailey (accepted name) 11 literature references for Mucuna pruriens var. utilis (Wall. ex Wight)L.H.Bailey
Synonyms:
Carpopogon capitatum Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Carpopogon capitatum Roxb.
Carpopogon capitatus Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Carpopogon capitatus Roxb.
Carpopogon niveum Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Carpopogon niveum Roxb.
Macranthus cochinchinensis Lour. (synonym) 2 literature references for Macranthus cochinchinensis Lour.
Mucuna aterrima (Piper & Tracy)Holland (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna aterrima (Piper & Tracy)Holland
Mucuna atrocarpa F.P.Metcalf (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna atrocarpa F.P.Metcalf
Mucuna capitata Wight & Arn. (synonym) 8 literature references for Mucuna capitata Wight & Arn.
Mucuna deeringiana (Bort)Merr. (synonym)
Mucuna hassjoo (Piper & Tracy)Mansf. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna hassjoo (Piper & Tracy)Mansf.
Mucuna martinii H.Lev. & Vaniot (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna martinii H.Lev. & Vaniot
Mucuna nivea (Roxb.)Wight & Arn. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna nivea (Roxb.)Wight & Arn.
Mucuna pruriens var. capitata (Wight & Arn.)Burck (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna pruriens var. capitata (Wight & Arn.)Burck
Mucuna pruriens var. capitata Burck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna pruriens var. capitata Burck
Mucuna pruriens var. nivea (Roxb.)Haines (synonym) 2 literature references for Mucuna pruriens var. nivea (Roxb.)Haines
Mucuna utilis Wight (synonym) 16 literature references for Mucuna utilis Wight
Stizolobium aterrimum Piper & Tracy (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium aterrimum Piper & Tracy
Stizolobium deeringianum Bort (synonym)
Stizolobium hassjoo Piper & Tracy (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium hassjoo Piper & Tracy
Stizolobium pruriens (L.)Medik. (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium pruriens (L.)Medik.
Stizolobium pruriens var. hassjoo (Piper & Tracy)Makino (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium pruriens var. hassjoo (Piper & Tracy)Makino
Stizolobium utile (Wall. ex Wight)Ditmer (synonym) 3 literature references for Stizolobium utile (Wall. ex Wight)Ditmer
Stizolobium utile (Wight)Piper & Tracy (synonym) 2 literature references for Stizolobium utile (Wight)Piper & Tracy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barkhatnye Boby (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bengal Bean - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cafe Brazilii - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kafé Go Bouwo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mauritius Bean - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mekhmerpakhla (Azerb) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picapica - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois Mascate - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Portuguese Coffee - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stizolobium Poleznyi (Rus) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Velvet Bean (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Velvetbean - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Mucuna
Species Mucuna pruriens
Distribution: Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Barbados (native); Bismarck Archipelago (introduced); China (uncertain); Fiji (introduced); Gruzia (introduced); Guadeloupe (native); Hainan (uncertain); Hawaii (introduced); India (introduced); Japan (introduced); Jawa (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Laccadive Is (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Nauru (introduced); Nepal (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Reunion (introduced); Solomon Is (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); St Lucia (native); Taiwan (uncertain); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (native); Uganda (introduced); United States (introduced); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial, Lifespan: Annual
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Polhill R.M., 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15923
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f488e414-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010