Accepted scientific name:
Abrus pulchellus subsp. suffruticosus (Boutique)Verdc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abrus pulchellus subsp. suffruticosus (Boutique)Verdc.
Synonyms:
Abrus fruticulosus sensu Torre (misapplied name) 4 literature references for Abrus fruticulosus sensu Torre
Abrus gorsei Berhaut (synonym) 5 literature references for Abrus gorsei Berhaut
Abrus suffruticosus Boutique (synonym) 2 literature references for Abrus suffruticosus Boutique
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Abrus
Species Abrus pulchellus
Distribution: Angola-ISO (native); Burundi (native); Chad (native); Malawi (native); Nigeria (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Tanzania (native); Zaire (native); Zambia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1575
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4892258-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010