Accepted scientific name:
Abrus pulchellus subsp. tenuiflorus (Benth.)Verdc. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Abrus pulchellus subsp. tenuiflorus (Benth.)Verdc.
Synonyms:
Abrus tenuiflorus Benth. (synonym) 4 literature references for Abrus tenuiflorus Benth.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Abrus
Species Abrus pulchellus
Distribution: Angola-ISO (native); Brazil (uncertain); Cameroon (native); Colombia (introduced); Equatorial Guinea-ISO (native); Ethiopia (native); Ghana (native); Guinea (native); Liberia (native); Madagascar (native); Mozambique (native); Nigeria (native); Senegal (native); Sierra Leone (native); Sudan (native); Tanzania (native); Togo (native); Uganda (native); Zaire (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1574
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4892758-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010