Accepted scientific name:
Inga laurina (Sw.)Willd. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Inga laurina (Sw.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Feuilleea fagifolia (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Feuilleea fagifolia (L.)Kuntze
Feuilleea laurina (Sw.)Kuntze (synonym) 7 literature references for Feuilleea laurina (Sw.)Kuntze
Inga fagifolia (L.)Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Inga fagifolia (L.)Benth.
Inga tetraphylla (Vell.)Mart. (synonym) 3 literature references for Inga tetraphylla (Vell.)Mart.
Mimosa fagifolia L. (synonym) 7 literature references for Mimosa fagifolia L.
Mimosa laurina Sw. (synonym) 18 literature references for Mimosa laurina Sw.
Mimosa tetraphylla Vell. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mimosa tetraphylla Vell.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arbre a Miel - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspiro - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cujincuil - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gina - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jina - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nacaspiro - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palal - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paternillo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois Doux Blanc - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
sacky sac bean - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish Oak - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Inga
Distribution: Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); Dominican Republic (native); Ecuador (native); El Salvador (native); French Guiana (native); Guatemala (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (native); Honduras (native); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Jamaica (uncertain); Jawa (native); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Nicaragua (native); Panama (native); Paraguay (native); Peru (native); Reunion (introduced); Surinam (native); Trinidad & Tobago (uncertain); Venezuela (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen I.C. & Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15672
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6a116d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010