Accepted scientific name:
Anadenanthera colubrina var. cebil (Griseb.)Altschul (accepted name) 4 literature references for Anadenanthera colubrina var. cebil (Griseb.)Altschul
Synonyms:
Acacia cebil Griseb. (synonym) 6 literature references for Acacia cebil Griseb.
Anadenanthera macrocarpa (Benth.)Brenan (synonym) 4 literature references for Anadenanthera macrocarpa (Benth.)Brenan
Piptadenia cebil (Griseb.)Griseb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia cebil (Griseb.)Griseb.
Piptadenia hassleriana Chodat (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia hassleriana Chodat
Piptadenia hassleriana var. fruticosa Chodat & Hassl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia hassleriana var. fruticosa Chodat & Hassl.
Piptadenia macrocarpa Benth. (synonym) 4 literature references for Piptadenia macrocarpa Benth.
Piptadenia macrocarpa var. cebil (Griseb.)Chodat & Hassl. (synonym) 4 literature references for Piptadenia macrocarpa var. cebil (Griseb.)Chodat & Hassl.
Piptadenia macrocarpa var. genuina Chodat & Hassl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia macrocarpa var. genuina Chodat & Hassl.
Piptadenia macrocarpa var. plurifoliata Hoehne (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia macrocarpa var. plurifoliata Hoehne
Piptadenia macrocarpa var. vestita Chodat & Hassl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia macrocarpa var. vestita Chodat & Hassl.
Piptadenia microphylla Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia microphylla Benth.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Anadenanthera
Species Anadenanthera colubrina
Distribution: Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Mauritius (introduced); Paraguay (native); Peru (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis G.P., 1994-1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15575
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f489839c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010