Accepted scientific name:
Dendrolobium umbellatum (L.)Benth. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Dendrolobium umbellatum (L.)Benth.
Synonyms:
Dendrolobium australe (Willd.)Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Dendrolobium australe (Willd.)Benth.
Desmodium australe (Willd.)DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Desmodium australe (Willd.)DC.
Desmodium cumingianum (Benth.)Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Desmodium cumingianum (Benth.)Benth.
Desmodium umbellatum (L.)DC. (synonym) 7 literature references for Desmodium umbellatum (L.)DC.
Desmodium umbellatum var. costatum Craib (synonym) 2 literature references for Desmodium umbellatum var. costatum Craib
Hedysarum arboreum Roxb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Hedysarum arboreum Roxb.
Hedysarum australe Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Hedysarum australe Willd.
Hedysarum ellipticum Miq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Hedysarum ellipticum Miq.
Hedysarum umbellatum L. (synonym) 8 literature references for Hedysarum umbellatum L.
Meibomia umbellata (L.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Meibomia umbellata (L.)Kuntze
Ormocarpum umbellatum (L.)Desv. (synonym) 2 literature references for Ormocarpum umbellatum (L.)Desv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bois Malgache - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fanavintrana (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hazomafaika (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinandrandraika (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinandro (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sausautave - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sovondrano (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tokaibebe - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voandavenina (Madagascar) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Dendrolobium
Distribution: Andaman Is (native); Australia (native); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Brunei (native); China (native); Comoro Is (native); Fiji (uncertain); India (native); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Jawa (native); Kalimantan (native); Kenya (native); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Madagascar (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Maldives (native); Mauritius (native); Moluccas (native); Myanmar (native); Nicobar Is (native); Niue (uncertain); Northern Marianas (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Reunion (native); Ryukyu Is (native); Sabah (native); Sarawak (native); Seychelles (native); Singapore (native); Sri Lanka (native); Sulawesi (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (native); Tanzania (native); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1484
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e69e6c02-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010