Accepted scientific name:
Senna pendula var. advena (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Senna pendula var. advena (Vogel)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Synonyms:
Adipera arborea Britton & Killip (synonym) 2 literature references for Adipera arborea Britton & Killip
Adipera indecora (Kunth)Britton & Rose (synonym) 5 literature references for Adipera indecora (Kunth)Britton & Rose
Cassia bicapsularis var. indecora (Kunth)Benth. (synonym) 5 literature references for Cassia bicapsularis var. indecora (Kunth)Benth.
Cassia bicapsularis var. pubescens Benth. (synonym) 7 literature references for Cassia bicapsularis var. pubescens Benth.
Cassia chrysoloma De Not. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia chrysoloma De Not.
Cassia indecora Kunth (synonym) 5 literature references for Cassia indecora Kunth
Cassia indecora var. advena Vogel (synonym) 7 literature references for Cassia indecora var. advena Vogel
Cassia manzanilloana Rose (synonym) 5 literature references for Cassia manzanilloana Rose
Cassia medellinensis Posada-Ar. (synonym) 2 literature references for Cassia medellinensis Posada-Ar.
Chamaefistula indecora (Kunth)G.Don (synonym) 4 literature references for Chamaefistula indecora (Kunth)G.Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Senna
Species Senna pendula
Distribution: Caribbean-TRP (uncertain); Colombia (uncertain); Guatemala (uncertain); Hawaii (uncertain); Malaysia-ISO (introduced); Mexico (uncertain); Panama (uncertain); Venezuela (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~13101
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4909178-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010