Accepted scientific name:
Tipuana tipu (Benth.)Kuntze (accepted name) 5 literature references for Tipuana tipu (Benth.)Kuntze
Synonyms:
Machaerium fertile Griseb. (synonym) 4 literature references for Machaerium fertile Griseb.
Machaerium tipu Benth. (synonym) 7 literature references for Machaerium tipu Benth.
Tipuana speciosa Benth. (synonym) 9 literature references for Tipuana speciosa Benth.
Tipuana tipa Lillo (synonym) 2 literature references for Tipuana tipa Lillo
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Palo Mortero - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tipa - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tipa Blanca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tipu Tree (En) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Tipuana
Distribution: Argentina (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (introduced); France (introduced); Hawaii (introduced); India (introduced); Iraq (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Malawi (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); Papua New Guinea (introduced); South Africa (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Uganda (introduced); United States (introduced); Uruguay (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1183
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e681ece4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010