Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria guianensis (Aubl.)Benth. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clitoria guianensis (Aubl.)Benth.
Synonyms:
Clitoria guianensis var. subsessilis (Rose)Croat (synonym) 4 literature references for Clitoria guianensis var. subsessilis (Rose)Croat
Clitoria guyanensis (Aubl.)Benth. (synonym) 4 literature references for Clitoria guyanensis (Aubl.)Benth.
Clitoria guyanensis (Aubl.)Standl. (synonym) 4 literature references for Clitoria guyanensis (Aubl.)Standl.
Clitoria subsessilis Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Clitoria subsessilis Rose
Crotalaria guianensis Aubl. (synonym) 14 literature references for Crotalaria guianensis Aubl.
Crotalaria longifolia Lam. (synonym) 2 literature references for Crotalaria longifolia Lam.
Neurocarpum angustifolium Kunth (synonym) 2 literature references for Neurocarpum angustifolium Kunth
Neurocarpum campestre C.Mart. (synonym) 2 literature references for Neurocarpum campestre C.Mart.
Neurocarpum frigidulum Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Neurocarpum frigidulum Benth.
Neurocarpum longifolium Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Neurocarpum longifolium Benth.
Ternatea guianensis (Aubl.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Ternatea guianensis (Aubl.)Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Clitoria guianensis var. chapadensis (Malme)Fantz
Clitoria guianensis var. guianensis (Aubl.)Benth.
Clitoria guianensis var. macrocleistogama Fantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Catuaba - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espelina Falsa - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frijolito - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Generala - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mauve Bell - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papo de la Reina - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quarapar-tabai - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Clitoria
Distribution: Belize (native); Bolivia (native); Brazil (native); Caribbean-TRP (native); Colombia (native); Costa Rica (native); Cuba (native); French Guiana (native); Guatemala (native); Guyana (native); Honduras (native); Mexico (native); Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native); Panama (native); Surinam (native); Venezuela (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz P.R., 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11810
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68f3192-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010