Accepted scientific name:
Pterocarpus indicus Willd. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Pterocarpus indicus Willd.
Synonyms:
Lingoum echinatum (Pers.)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Lingoum echinatum (Pers.)Kuntze
Lingoum indicum (Willd.)Kuntze (synonym) 4 literature references for Lingoum indicum (Willd.)Kuntze
Lingoum rubrum Rumph. (synonym) 2 literature references for Lingoum rubrum Rumph.
Lingoum saxatile Rumph. (synonym) 2 literature references for Lingoum saxatile Rumph.
Pterocarpus blancoi Merr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus blancoi Merr.
Pterocarpus carolinensis Kaneh. (synonym) 4 literature references for Pterocarpus carolinensis Kaneh.
Pterocarpus draco sensu auct. (misapplied name) 4 literature references for Pterocarpus draco sensu auct.
Pterocarpus echinata Pers. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus echinata Pers.
Pterocarpus indica Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus indica Willd.
Pterocarpus klemmei Merr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus klemmei Merr.
Pterocarpus obtusatus Miq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus obtusatus Miq.
Pterocarpus pallidus Blanco (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus pallidus Blanco
Pterocarpus papuanus F.Muell. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus papuanus F.Muell.
Pterocarpus pubescens Merr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus pubescens Merr.
Pterocarpus vidalianus Rolfe (synonym) 2 literature references for Pterocarpus vidalianus Rolfe
Pterocarpus wallichii Wight & Arn. (synonym) 4 literature references for Pterocarpus wallichii Wight & Arn.
Pterocarpus zollingeri Miq. (synonym) 4 literature references for Pterocarpus zollingeri Miq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bloodwood - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cibicibi - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Padouk - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pterocarpus - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandrago - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sang Drago - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sang Dragon - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Pterocarpus
Distribution: Andaman Is (introduced); Bismarck Archipelago (native); Brunei (native); Cambodia (native); China (native); East Timor (native); Fiji (uncertain); Hawaii (introduced); India (introduced); India-ISO (uncertain); Indonesia-ISO (native); Irian Jaya (native); Jawa (native); Kalimantan (native); Kenya (introduced); Lesser Sunda Is (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Maldives (native); Mauritius (introduced); Moluccas (native); Mozambique (introduced); Myanmar (native); Northern Marianas (native); Papua New Guinea (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Philippines (native); Reunion (introduced); Ryukyu Is (native); Sabah (native); Sao Tome & Principe (introduced); Sarawak (native); Seychelles (introduced); Sierra Leone (introduced); Singapore (native); Society Is (uncertain); Solomon Is (native); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sulawesi (native); Sumatera (native); Taiwan (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (native); Vietnam (native); Zaire (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1170
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68e22c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010