Accepted scientific name:
Acacia cochliacantha Willd. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Acacia cochliacantha Willd.
Synonyms:
Acacia cochliacantha S.Watson (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia cochliacantha S.Watson
Acacia cymbacantha Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia cymbacantha Benth.
Acacia cymbispina Sprague & L.Riley (synonym) 7 literature references for Acacia cymbispina Sprague & L.Riley
Acacia milleriana Standl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia milleriana Standl.
Mimosa campechiana Mill. (synonym) 7 literature references for Mimosa campechiana Mill.
Mimosa cochliacantha Poir. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa cochliacantha Poir.
Poponax campechiana (Mill.)Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Poponax campechiana (Mill.)Britton & Rose
Poponax cymbispina (Sprague & L.Riley)Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Poponax cymbispina (Sprague & L.Riley)Britton & Rose
Poponax houghii Britton & Rose (synonym) 2 literature references for Poponax houghii Britton & Rose
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Acacia
Distribution: Mexico(North & Central) (native); Mexico(South East) (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico M.L., 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11544
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68d4c06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010