Accepted scientific name:
Desmodium paniculatum (L.)DC. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Desmodium dichromum Shinners (synonym) 2 literature references for Desmodium dichromum Shinners
Desmodium pubens sensu auct., p.p. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Desmodium pubens sensu auct., p.p.
Hedysarum paniculatum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hedysarum paniculatum L.
Meibomia chapmanii (Britton)Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Meibomia chapmanii (Britton)Small
Meibomia pubens sensu auct., p.p. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Meibomia pubens sensu auct., p.p.
Infraspecific taxon: Desmodium paniculatum var. dillenii (Darl.)Isely
Desmodium paniculatum var. epetiolatum B.G.Schub.
Desmodium paniculatum var. paniculatum (L.)DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
panicled tickclover - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
panicledleaf ticktrefoil - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
narrow-leaf tick-trefoil English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Desmodium
Distribution: Canada (uncertain); United States (uncertain)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e68c1a48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010