Accepted scientific name:
Anadenanthera peregrina (L.)Speg. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Anadenanthera peregrina (L.)Speg.
Synonyms:
Acacia angustiloba DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia angustiloba DC.
Acacia microphylla Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia microphylla Willd.
Acacia niopo (Willd.)Kunth (synonym) 2 literature references for Acacia niopo (Willd.)Kunth
Acacia peregrina (L.)Willd. (synonym) 4 literature references for Acacia peregrina (L.)Willd.
Inga niopo Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Inga niopo Willd.
Mimosa acacioides Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa acacioides Benth.
Mimosa niopo (Willd.)Poir. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa niopo (Willd.)Poir.
Mimosa parvifolia Poir. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa parvifolia Poir.
Mimosa peregrina L. (synonym) 6 literature references for Mimosa peregrina L.
Niopa peregrina (L.)Britton & Rose (synonym) 6 literature references for Niopa peregrina (L.)Britton & Rose
Piptadenia niopo (Willd.)Spruce (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia niopo (Willd.)Spruce
Piptadenia peregrina (L.)Benth. (synonym) 6 literature references for Piptadenia peregrina (L.)Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Anadenanthera peregrina var. falcata (Benth.)Altschul
Anadenanthera peregrina var. peregrina (L.)Speg.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bois Écorce - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bois Galle - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candelón - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candelón de Teta - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cohoba - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
cohoba tree - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cojoba - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oeuf de Poule - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarindo de Teta - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vilca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yopo - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Anadenanthera
Distribution: Brazil (native); Colombia (native); Dominica (native); Dominican Republic (native); French Guiana (uncertain); Grenada (native); Guyana (native); Haiti (native); Martinique (native); Paraguay (native); Puerto Rico (native); St Vincent (native); Surinam (uncertain); Trinidad & Tobago (native); Venezuela (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Lewis G.P., 1994-1995
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~10428
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e686d2ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010