Accepted scientific name:
Prosopis caldenia Burkart (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prosopis caldenia Burkart
Synonyms:
Prosopis dulcis Hook. (synonym) 2 literature references for Prosopis dulcis Hook.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Calden - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
mesquite - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Prosopis
Distribution: Argentina (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~10333
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e682b282-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010