Accepted scientific name:
Schotia brachypetala Sond. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Schotia brachypetala Sond.
Synonyms:
Schotia latifolia sensu Dale (misapplied name) 4 literature references for Schotia latifolia sensu Dale
Schotia semireducta Merxm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Schotia semireducta Merxm.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Schotia
Distribution: India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Kenya (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mozambique (native); Pakistan (introduced); South Africa (native); Swaziland (native); Uganda (introduced); Zimbabwe (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1022
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6820738-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010