Accepted scientific name:
Saraca indica L. (accepted name) 8 literature references for Saraca indica L.
Synonyms:
Jonesia asoca sensu auct. (misapplied name) 7 literature references for Jonesia asoca sensu auct.
Jonesia confusa Hassk. (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Jonesia confusa Hassk.
Jonesia minor Zoll. & Moritzi (synonym) 4 literature references for Jonesia minor Zoll. & Moritzi
Jonesia pinnata Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Jonesia pinnata Willd.
Saraca arborescens Burm.f. (synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca arborescens Burm.f.
Saraca asoca sensu auct. (misapplied name) 5 literature references for Saraca asoca sensu auct.
Saraca bijuga Prain (synonym) 4 literature references for Saraca bijuga Prain
Saraca confusa (Hassk.)Backer (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Saraca confusa (Hassk.)Backer
Saraca harmandiana Pierre (synonym) 4 literature references for Saraca harmandiana Pierre
Saraca indica var. bijuga (Prain)Gagnep. (synonym) 4 literature references for Saraca indica var. bijuga (Prain)Gagnep.
Saraca indica var. zollingeriana (Miq.)Gagnep. (synonym) 4 literature references for Saraca indica var. zollingeriana (Miq.)Gagnep.
Saraca kunstleri Prain (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca kunstleri Prain
Saraca lobbiana Baker (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca lobbiana Baker
Saraca minor (Zoll. & Moritzi)Miq. (synonym) 4 literature references for Saraca minor (Zoll. & Moritzi)Miq.
Saraca minor var. bijuga Prain (synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca minor var. bijuga Prain
Saraca pierreana Craib (synonym) 4 literature references for Saraca pierreana Craib
Saraca zollingeriana sensu Prain, non Miq. (synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca zollingeriana sensu Prain,  non Miq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ashok (En, Hi) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asoca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asogam (Tamil) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diya-ratambala (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diya-ratmal (Sinh) - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jonesia Asoka - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Saraca
Distribution: Andaman Is (introduced); Bangladesh (introduced); Egypt (introduced); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (native); Jawa (native); Laos (native); Malaysia-ISO (native); Myanmar (native); Peninsular Malaysia (native); Seychelles (introduced); Singapore (native); South Africa (introduced); Sri Lanka (introduced); Sumatera (native); Tanzania (introduced); Thailand (native); Uganda (introduced); Vietnam (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1019
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e6818fe2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2010