You selected Libocedrus cupressoides (Molina) Sarg. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fitzroya cupressoides (Molina) I. M. Johnst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fitzroya cupressoides (Molina) I. M. Johnst.
Synonyms:
Abies cupressoides (Molina) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies cupressoides (Molina) Poir.
Cupresstellata patagonica (Hook. f. ex Lindl.) J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupresstellata patagonica (Hook. f. ex Lindl.) J. Nelson
Fitzroya patagonica Hook. f. ex Lindl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Fitzroya patagonica Hook. f. ex Lindl.
Libocedrus cupressoides (Molina) Sarg. (synonym) 2 literature references for Libocedrus cupressoides (Molina) Sarg.
Pinus cupressoides Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cupressoides Molina
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alerce - -
Lahuán - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Fitzroya
Distribution: S Argentina: Neuquén, Rio Negro; S Chile: Los Lagos. For the most part, the still existing populations of Fitzroya cupressoides are in Chile, now disjunct in the coastal Cordillera, some in the Central Valley and others in the Andes, where they cross the border into Argentina. TDWG: 85 AGS-NE AGS-RN CLS-LL
Additional data: Conservation status: EN (A1c-d, A2c-d), Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a280e32-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010