Accepted scientific name:
Pinus sibirica Du Tour (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus sibirica Du Tour
Synonyms:
Pinus cembra var. sibirica (Du Tour) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cembra var. sibirica (Du Tour) G. Don
Pinus cembra subsp. sibirica (Du Tour) Krylov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cembra subsp. sibirica (Du Tour) Krylov
Pinus coronans Litv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus coronans Litv.
Pinus hingganensis H.J. Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus hingganensis H.J. Zhang
Pinus sibirica var. hingganensis (H.J. Zhang) Silba (synonym) 2 literature references for Pinus sibirica var. hingganensis (H.J. Zhang) Silba
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Siberian pine - -
Siberian stone pine - -
Kedr Russian -
Sibirskii kedr Russian -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: China: Heilongjiang (Tuqiang), Nei Mongol, Xinjiang; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Siberia; an isolated population is reported from the Kola Peninsula in NW Russia. TDWG: 14 RUE RUN 30 ALT BRY CTA IRK KRA TVA WSB YAK 32 KAZ 36 CHI-NM CHM-HJ CHX 37 MON
Additional data: Conservation status: LC , Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2b1ca0-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010