Accepted scientific name:
Pinus cembra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus cembra L.
Synonyms:
Apinus cembra (L.) Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apinus cembra (L.) Neck.
Pinea cembra (L.) Opiz (synonym) 3 literature references for Pinea cembra (L.) Opiz
Pinus cembra subsp. communis Endl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pinus cembra subsp. communis Endl.
Pinus cembra var. helvetica Lodd. ex Loudon (synonym) 2 literature references for Pinus cembra var. helvetica Lodd. ex Loudon
Pinus montana Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana Lam.
Pinus montana Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana Salisb.
Strobus cembra (L.) Moldenke (synonym) 2 literature references for Strobus cembra (L.) Moldenke
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arolla pine - -
Arve - -
auvier - -
Swiss stone pine - -
pin arôle French -
Zirbel German -
limba Polish -
borovice limby Slovak -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: Europe, Alps, Carpathians TDWG: 11 AUT-AU CZE-CZ CZE-SK GER POL SWI 12 FRA-FR 13 ITA-IT ROM YUG-BH 14 UKR-MO UKR-UK
Additional data: Conservation status: LC , Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2a5ba2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010