Accepted scientific name:
Abies grandis (Douglas ex D. Don) Lindl. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Abies grandis (Douglas ex D. Don) Lindl.
Synonyms:
Abies aromatica Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies aromatica Raf.
Abies excelsior Franco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies excelsior Franco
Abies gordoniana Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies gordoniana Carrière
Abies grandis var. idahoensis Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies grandis var. idahoensis Silba
Abies lasiocarpa Lindl. & Gordon (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Abies lasiocarpa Lindl. & Gordon
Picea grandis (Douglas ex D. Don) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea grandis (Douglas ex D. Don) Loudon
Pinus grandis Douglas ex D. Don (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus grandis Douglas ex D. Don
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Giant fir - -
Grand fir - -
Lowland fir - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Abies
Distribution: SW. Canada, NW. U.S.A.: south to N. California TDWG: 71 BRC 73 IDA MNT ORE WAS 76 CAL
Additional data: Conservation status: LC , Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a26db52-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010