Accepted scientific name:
Pinus lambertiana Douglas (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus lambertiana Douglas
Synonyms:
Pinus lambertiana var. martirensis Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus lambertiana var. martirensis Silba
Pinus lambertiana var. minor Lemmon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus lambertiana var. minor Lemmon
Pinus lambertiana var. purpurea Lemmon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus lambertiana var. purpurea Lemmon
Strobus lambertiana (Douglas) Moldenke (synonym) 2 literature references for Strobus lambertiana (Douglas) Moldenke
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sugar pine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: U.S.A.: California, Oregon, Nevada (extreme western part); NW Mexico: Baja California Norte (Sierra San Pedro Martír). TDWG: 73 ORE 76 CAL NEV 79 MXN-BC
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2f0bfd-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010