Accepted scientific name:
Pinus wallichiana var. wallichiana A.B. Jacks. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Leucopitys excelsa (Wallich ex D. Don) Nieuwl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Leucopitys excelsa (Wallich ex D. Don) Nieuwl.
Pinus excelsa Wall. ex D. Don (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus excelsa Wall. ex D. Don
Pinus griffithii M'Clelland (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus griffithii M'Clelland
Pinus nepalensis Chambray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus nepalensis Chambray
Pinus wallichiana var. manangensis H. Ohba & M. Suzuki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus wallichiana var. manangensis H. Ohba & M. Suzuki
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus wallichiana
Distribution: Himalaya, from Afghanistan (Hindu Kush) to Bhutan; China, SE. Xizang Zizhiqu (Tibet) TDWG: 34 AFG 36 CHT 40 EHM-BH EHM-DJ EHM-SI NEP PAK WHM-HP WHM-JK WHM-UT
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2e8a18-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010