Accepted scientific name:
Picea engelmannii subsp. engelmannii Parry ex Engelm. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Abies commutata (Parl.) Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies commutata (Parl.) Gordon
Abies nigra Engelm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies nigra Engelm.
Picea columbiana Lemmon (synonym) 2 literature references for Picea columbiana Lemmon
Picea engelmannii var. columbiana (Lemmon) Beissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea engelmannii var. columbiana (Lemmon) Beissn.
Picea engelmannii var. glabra Goodman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea engelmannii var. glabra Goodman
Picea glauca var. engelmannii (Engelm.) Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea glauca var. engelmannii (Engelm.) Boivin
Picea glauca subsp. engelmannii (Engelm.) T. M. C. Taylor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea glauca subsp. engelmannii (Engelm.) T. M. C. Taylor
Pinus commutata Parl. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pinus commutata Parl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Picea
Species Picea engelmannii
Distribution: W. North America: Rocky Mountains from British Columbia to New Mexico TDWG: 71 ABT BRC 73 76 77
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2dec4f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010