Accepted scientific name:
Picea glauca var. glauca (Moench) Voss (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Abies arctica A. Murray bis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies arctica A. Murray bis
Abies canadensis Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies canadensis Mill.
Abies coerulea J. Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies coerulea J. Forbes
Abies laxa (Münchh.) K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies laxa (Münchh.) K. Koch
Abies rubra var. violacea Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies rubra var. violacea Loudon
Abies virescens Bruijn & J. Hinterh. ex Nym. (synonym) 2 literature references for Abies virescens Bruijn & J. Hinterh. ex Nym.
Picea alba Link (synonym) 3 literature references for Picea alba Link
Picea canadensis (Mill.) Britton & et al. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Picea canadensis (Mill.) Britton & et al.
Picea canadensis var. glauca (Moench) Sudw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea canadensis var. glauca (Moench) Sudw.
Picea coerulea (J. Forbes) Link (synonym) 2 literature references for Picea coerulea (J. Forbes) Link
Picea glauca var. densata L.H. Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea glauca var. densata L.H. Bailey
Picea glauca var. porsildii Raup (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea glauca var. porsildii Raup
Pinus abies var. laxa Münchh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus abies var. laxa Münchh.
Pinus alba Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus alba Aiton
Pinus glauca Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus glauca Moench
Pinus laxa (Münchh.) Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus laxa (Münchh.) Ehrh.
Pinus tetragona Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus tetragona Moench
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Picea
Species Picea glauca
Distribution: Boreal North America: from Newfoundland and New York to NW. Alaska and W. Montana TDWG: 70 ASK NUN NWT YUK 71 ABT BRC MAN SAS 72 LAB NBR NFL-NE NFL-SP NSC ONT PEI QUE 73 MNT 74 MIN SDA WIS 75 MAI MIC NWH NWY
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2de0e2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010