Accepted scientific name:
Podocarpus ledermannii Pilg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Podocarpus ledermannii Pilg.
Synonyms:
Podocarpus idenburgensis N.E. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podocarpus idenburgensis N.E. Gray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
babako - Papua New Guinea
neleel - Papua New Guinea
nelil - Papua New Guinea
sua - Papua New Guinea
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Podocarpaceae
Genus Podocarpus
Distribution: Papuasia: New Britain, New Guinea TDWG: 43 BIS NWG-IJ NWG-PN
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2d4440-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010