Accepted scientific name:
Pinus coulteri D. Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus coulteri D. Don
Synonyms:
Pinus ponderosa subsp. coulteri (D. Don) E. Murray (synonym) 8 literature references for Pinus ponderosa subsp. coulteri (D. Don) E. Murray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bigcone pine - -
Coulter pine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: U.S.A.: California (Coast Ranges); Mexico: Baja California Norte. TDWG: 76 CAL 79 MXN-BC
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2d02e2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010