Accepted scientific name:
Torreya grandis var. fargesii (Franch.) Silba (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Torreya grandis var. fargesii (Franch.) Silba
Synonyms:
Torreya fargesii Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torreya fargesii Franch.
Tumion fargesii (Franch.) Skeels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tumion fargesii (Franch.) Skeels
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ba shan fei shu - -
Farges nutmeg tree - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Taxaceae
Genus Torreya
Species Torreya grandis
Distribution: China: Chongqing, S Anhui (?), W Hubei, NW Hunan, Jiangxi, S Shaanxi, Sichuan (Emei Shan), NW Yunnan
Additional data: Conservation status: VU (A1c), Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2b8b77-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010