Accepted scientific name:
Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carrière (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carrière
Synonyms:
Abies americana Mill. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies americana Mill.
Abies canadensis Michx. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies canadensis Michx.
Abies curvifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies curvifolia Salisb.
Picea canadensis (Michx.) Link (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Picea canadensis (Michx.) Link
Pinus americana Du Roi (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus americana Du Roi
Pinus canadensis L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus canadensis L.
Pinus pendula Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus pendula Salisb.
Tsuga americana (Mill.) Farwell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga americana (Mill.) Farwell
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Canada hemlock - -
Eastern hemlock - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Tsuga
Distribution: E North America, from Nova Scotia to N Georgia, west to Minnesota TDWG: 72 NBR NSC ONT PEI QUE 74 MIN WIS 75 CNT INI MAI MAS MIC NWH NWJ NWY OHI PEN RHO VER WVA 76 GEO KTY NCA SCA TEN VRG
Additional data: Conservation status: LC, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2b654b-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010