Accepted scientific name:
Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J.T. Buchholz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J.T. Buchholz
Synonyms:
Gigantabies wellingtoniana J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gigantabies wellingtoniana J. Nelson
Sequoia gigantea (Lindl.) Decne. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Sequoia gigantea (Lindl.) Decne.
Sequoia washingtoniana (Winslow) Sudw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sequoia washingtoniana (Winslow) Sudw.
Sequoia wellingtonia Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sequoia wellingtonia Seem.
Steinhauera gigantea (Lindl.) Kuntze ex Voss (synonym) 2 literature references for Steinhauera gigantea (Lindl.) Kuntze ex Voss
Taxodium giganteum (Lindl.) Kellogg & Behr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxodium giganteum (Lindl.) Kellogg & Behr
Taxodium washingtonianum Winslow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxodium washingtonianum Winslow
Washingtonia californica Winslow (synonym) 1 literature reference for Washingtonia californica Winslow
Wellingtonia gigantea Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wellingtonia gigantea Lindl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bigtree - -
Giant Sequoia - -
Sequoia - -
Sierra Redwood - -
Wellingtonia - United Kingdom
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Sequoiadendron
Distribution: U.S.A., California, Sierra Nevada (Calaveras, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Tulare & Tuolumne Co.). It is known to occur in ca. 65 groves which stretch over a length of ca. 400 km along the western slopes of the Sierra Nevada in a belt at most 25 km wide, covering a total area of occupancy of ca. 14,200 ha. TDWG: 76 CAL
Additional data: Conservation status: VU (A1c+d), Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2b4add-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010