Accepted scientific name:
Sequoia sempervirens (D. Don) Endl. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sequoia sempervirens (D. Don) Endl.
Synonyms:
Gigantabies taxifolia J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gigantabies taxifolia J. Nelson
Taxodium sempervirens D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxodium sempervirens D. Don
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California Redwood - -
Coast Redwood - -
Redwood - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae
Genus Sequoia
Distribution: Western U.S.A.: Pacific coast region from SW Oregon (Curry Co.), to California (Monterey Co.). The most extensive stands are in northen and central California, with outliers as far as 61 km from the coast, but with (near) gaps in the Bay Area and widening again in the Santa Cruz Mountains. The species finally peters out to the south in steep canyon bottoms of the Santa Lucia Mountains. TDWG: 73 ORE 76 CAL
Additional data: Conservation status: NT, Habit: Tree
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2b488c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010