Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca (Beissn.) Franco
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii (Mirb.) Franco
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Douglas fir - -
Oregon pine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pseudotsuga
Distribution: W North America, from British Columbia to Central Mexico (Puebla) TDWG: 71 ABT BRC 73 COL IDA MNT ORE WAS WYO 76 ARI CAL NEV UTA 77 NWM TEX 79 MXC-PU MXE-CO MXE-CU MXE-DU MXE-HI MXE-SL MXE-ZA MXN-SO
Additional data: -
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2b2834-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010