Accepted scientific name:
Pinus wallichiana A.B. Jacks. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus wallichiana A.B. Jacks.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus wallichiana var. parva K. C. Sahni
Pinus wallichiana var. wallichiana A.B. Jacks.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bhutan pine - -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Pinophyta
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae
Genus Pinus
Distribution: Himalaya: from Afghanistan (Hindu Kush) to NE India, SE Xizang Zizhiqu (Tibet) and NW Yunnan TDWG: 34 AFG 36 CHC-YN CHT 40 EHM-AP EHM-BH NEP PAK WHM-HP WHM-JK WHM-UT
Additional data: -
Source database: Conifer Database, Jun 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 5-Jun-2008
Online resource: -
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3a2af3a0-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010